Evolution of the Treatment of Country of Origin
[…] The Bell Supply court further found that even if the product did undergo a substantial transformation under this test, it was still necessary to examine it under the anticircumvention statute to determine whether it would be subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty case. 19 U.S.C. 1677j(b) is the anticircumvention statute and applies to “merchandise imported into the United States [that] is of the same class or kind as any merchandise produced in a foreign country that is the subject of an AD/CVD Order, but is assembled or completed in a third country not subject to the order.”